Final Standings for 2013 Seward Park Thursday Cycling Series

Another fine season is in the books. Thanks to everyone who came out to race the series this year.

Here are your series WINNERS:

Race Name Team Total Points
Cat 1-2-3 (C) David Richter Herriott Sports Performance 104
Cat 3-4 (B) Douglas Wilcox CycleU/Apex 77
Cat 4-5 (A) Layton Carroll-Novack CycleU/Apex 60

Seward Points Lists 2013 – FINAL!

2013 Top Tens (prize winners in green):

C/7:00 Race (Cat 1/2/3)

Rank Name Team Total Points
1 David Richter Herriott Sports Performance 104
2 Kyle Farrell Garage 57
3 Ian Mensher Keller Rohrback 24
4 Todd Herriott Herriott Sports Performance 23
5 Warren Atkey Bikesale.com 20
6 Jeff Hoover Audi 19
7 Brian Hitchcock Herriott Sports Performance 18
8 Ron Schmeer Keller Rohrback 16
9 Logan Owen Giant California Strawberries 15
10 Calvin Spranger Motofish 14

B/6:00 Race (Cat 3/4)

Rank Name Team Total Points
1 Douglas Wilcox Cycle U/Apex 77
2 Andy Shirey Audi 61
3 Ed Praitis Pain Cave Productions 46
4 Hugh Reed unattached 33
5 PJ Bauser Hagens Berman 29
6 Josh Tanner unattached 23
7 Jack Stringham - 22
8 Dan Warren - 20
9 Todd Sahl Pain Cave Productions 17
10 “Jesse” - 16

A/5:30 Race (Cat 4/5)

Rank Name Team Total Points
1 Layton Carroll-Novack Cycle U/Apex 60
2 Andie Taylor Cycle U/Apex 43
3 Niall Smart unattached 28
4 Hugh Reed unattached 27
5 Steve Taylor unattached 26
6 Mat Anderson Cycle U/Apex 23
7 Eric Philipson Hagens Berman 22
8 Zach Houvner Audi 19
9 Wayne Brown Blue Rooster 18
10 David Hurt Audi 18

Points:

Seward Points Lists 2013 – FINAL!

Series Info:

Race Flyer, Map, etc.

Seward Points through August 22…one to go!

The final night of racing at Seward Park in 2013 is this Thursday, August 29. The top six overall in each group receive cash and prizes.

Here are your leaders thus far:

C/7:00 Race (Cat 1/2/3)

Rank Name Team Total Points
1 David Richter Herriott Sports Performance 104
2 Kyle Farrell Garage 57
3 Ian Mensher Keller Rohrback 24
4 Todd Herriott Herriott Sports Performance 23
5 Warren Atkey Bikesale.com 20
6 Jeff Hoover Audi 19
7 Brian Hitchcock Herriott Sports Performance 18
8 Ron Schmeer Keller Rohrback 16
9 Logan Owen Giant California Strawberries 15
10 Calvin Spranger Motofish 14

B/6:00 Race (Cat 3/4)

9Todd SahlPain Cave Productions17

Rank Name Team Total Points
1 Douglas Wilcox Cycle U/Apex 77
2 Andy Shirey Audi 58
3 Ed Praitis Pain Cave Productions 44
4 Hugh Reed unattached 33
5 PJ Bauser Hagens Berman 28
6 Jack Stringham - 22
7 Dan Warren - 20
8 Josh Tanner unattached 18
10 “Jesse” - 16

A/5:30 Race (Cat 4/5)

Rank Name Team Total Points
1 Layton Carroll-Novack Cycle U/Apex 60
2 Andie Taylor Cycle U/Apex 43
3 Hugh Reed unattached 27
4 Niall Smart unattached 22
5 Eric Philipson Hagens Berman 22
6 Steve Taylor unattached 21
7 Mat Anderson Cycle U/Apex 20
8 Zach Houvner Audi 19
9 Wayne Brown Blue Rooster 18
10 David Hurt Audi 16

Points:

Seward Points Lists 2013 – August 22

Series Info:

Race Flyer, Map, etc.

Seward points through August 15…two weeks to go!

Two more Thursday Night Races at Seward Park in 2013

Here are your leaders thus far:

C/7:00 Race (Cat 1/2/3)

Rank Name Team Total Points
1 David Richter Herriott Sports Performance 100
2 Kyle Farrell Garage 51
3 Ian Mensher Keller Rohrback 23
4 Todd Herriott Herriott Sports Performance 20
5 Warren Atkey Bikesale.com 19
6 Jeff Hoover Audi 19
7 Ron Schmeer Keller Rohrback 16
8 Logan Owen Giant California Strawberries 15
9 Brian Hitchcock Herriott Sports Performance 15
10 Calvin Spranger Motofish 14

B/6:00 Race (Cat 3/4)

Rank Name Team Total Points
1 Douglas Wilcox Cycle U/Apex 77
2 Andy Shirey Audi 56
3 Ed Praitis Pain Cave Productions 44
4 Hugh Reed unattached 29
5 PJ Bauser Hagens Berman 28
6 Josh Tanner unattached 18
7 Todd Sahl Pain Cave Productions 17
8 Dan Warren 17
9 Jack Stringham 13
10 Miles Frank Hammer Racing 12

A/5:30 Race (Cat 4/5)

Rank Name Team Total Points
1 Layton Carroll-Novack Cycle U/Apex 57
2 Andie Taylor Cycle U/Apex 43
3 Hugh Reed unattached 27
4 Mat Anderson Cycle U/Apex 20
5 Zach Houvner Audi 19
6 Wayne Brown Blue Rooster 18
7 Steve Taylor unattached 17
8 Niall Smart unattached 17
9 Eric Philipson Hagens Berman 16
10 David Hurt Audi 15

Points:

Seward Points Lists 2013 – August 15

Series Info:

Race Flyer, Map, etc.

Seward points through August 8

We race until August 29!

Here are your leaders thus far:

A/5:30 Race (Cat 4/5)

Rank Name Team Total Points
1 Layton Carroll-Novack Cycle U/Apex 57
2 Andie Taylor Cycle U/Apex 43
3 Hugh Reed unattached 27
4 Zach Houvner Audi 19
5 Wayne Brown Blue Rooster 18
6 Mat Anderson Cycle U/Apex 15
7 Steve Taylor unattached 14
8 David Hurt Audi 12
9 Eric Philipson Hagens Berman 10
10 Alex Walentynowicz Rad Racing 10

B/6:00 Race (Cat 3/4)

Rank Name Team Total Points
1 Douglas Wilcox Cycle U/Apex 77
2 Andy Shirey Audi 51
3 Ed Praitis Pain Cave Productions 44
4 Hugh Reed unattached 29
5 PJ Bauser Hagens Berman 27
6 Todd Sahl Pain Cave Productions 17
7 Josh Tanner unattached 17
8 Jack Stringham 13
9 Miles Frank Hammer Racing 12
10 Dan Warren 11

C/7:00 Race (Cat 1/2/3)

Rank Name Team Total Points
1 David Richter Herriott Sports Performance 92
2 Kyle Farrell Garage 45
3 Ian Mensher Keller Rohrback 23
4 Todd Herriott Herriott Sports Performance 20
5 Warren Atkey Bikesale.com 19
6 Jeff Hoover Audi 19
7 Logan Owen Giant California Strawberries 15
8 Calvin Spranger Motofish 14
9 Brian Hitchcock Herriott Sports Performance 12
10 Ron Schmeer Keller Rohrback 11

Points:

Seward Points Lists 2013 – August 8

Series Info:

Race Flyer, Map, etc.

Seward Points through August 1 (double update)

Hey folks – here is an update through the last two weeks of races. Apologies for the delay.

Here are your leaders thus far:

A/5:30 Race (Cat 4/5)

Rank Name Team Total Points
1 Layton Carroll-Novack Cycle U/Apex 57
2 Andie Taylor Cycle U/Apex 43
3 Hugh Reed unattached 27
4 Zach Houvner Audi 19
5 Wayne Brown Blue Rooster 18
6 Mat Anderson Cycle U/Apex 15
7 Steve Taylor unattached 14
8 David Hurt Audi 12
9 Eric Philipson Hagens Berman 10
10 Alex Walentynowicz Rad Racing 10

B/6:00 Race (Cat 3/4)

Rank Name Team Total Points
1 Douglas Wilcox Cycle U/Apex 77
2 Andy Shirey Audi 47
3 Ed Praitis Pain Cave Productions 44
4 PJ Bauser Hagens Berman 27
5 Hugh Reed unattached 24
6 Todd Sahl Pain Cave Productions 17
7 Josh Tanner unattached 17
8 Miles Frank Hammer Racing 12
9 Dan Warren 9
10 Brad Haley Starbucks 9

C/7:00 Race (Cat 1/2/3)

Rank Name Team Total Points
1 David Richter Herriott Sports Performance 88
2 Kyle Farrell Garage 42
3 Ian Mensher Keller Rohrback 20
4 Warren Atkey Bikesale.com 19
5 Jeff Hoover Audi 19
6 Todd Herriott Herriott Sports Performance 14
7 Calvin Spranger Motofish 13
8 Brian Hitchcock Herriott Sports Performance 12
9 Ron Schmeer Keller Rohrback 11
10 Steve Fisher Hagens Berman 11

Points:

Seward Points Lists 2013 – August 1

Series Info:

Race Flyer, Map, etc.

Cyclefest Womens Race + Seward Series – July 18

Cyclefest Womens Race

Place WSBA First Name Last Name Team
1 4 Ivy Audrain Keller Rohrback Cycling Team
2 6 Liz Nettles Recycled Cycles Racing
3 102 AnneMarie Rook Team Group Health
4 27 Marissa Carr Gregg’s Trek Racing Team
5 137 Heidi Wood Alki/Rubicon Racing
6 138 Lara Sirois Alki/Rubicon Racing

Folks: there are only SIX more Thursdays left in the series!

There are plenty of opportunities to break into the prize-winning places across the categories.

Here are your leaders thus far:

A/5:30 Race (Cat 4/5)

Rank Name Team Total Points
1 Layton Carroll-Novack Cycle U/Apex 51
2 Andie Taylor Cycle U/Apex 43
3 Hugh Reed unattached 27
4 Zach Houvner Audi 19
5 Wayne Brown Blue Rooster 18
6 Steve Taylor unattached 14
7 Mat Anderson Cycle U/Apex 9
8 Christopher Williams Bike Sale.com 8
9 Patrick Dean Cucina Fresca 7
10 Leigh Thurgood Hagens Berman 7

B/6:00 Race (Cat 3/4)

Rank Name Team Total Points
1 Douglas Wilcox Cycle U/Apex 68
2 Ed Praitis Pain Cave Productions 44
3 Andy Shirey Audi 42
4 PJ Bauser Hagens Berman 27
5 Hugh Reed unattached 19
6 Todd Sahl Pain Cave Productions 17
7 Miles Frank Hammer Racing 12
8 Josh Tanner unattached 11
9 Dan Warren 9
10 Joshua Gerak Blue Rooster 8

C/7:00 Race (Cat 1/2/3)

Rank Name Team Total Points
1 David Richter Herriott Sports Performance 75
2 Kyle Farrell Garage 28
3 Warren Atkey Bikesale.com 19
4 Jeff Hoover Audi 19
5 Ian Mensher Keller Rohrback 19
6 Calvin Spranger Motofish 13
7 Brian Hitchcock Herriott Sports Performance 11
8 Todd Herriott Herriott Sports Performance 10
9 Ron Schmeer Keller Rohrback 9
10 Carson Miller Jamis – Hagens Berman 9

Points:

Seward Points Lists 2013 – July 18

Series Info:

Race Flyer, Map, etc.

Seward Park Points: July 11, 2013 + Cyclefest reminder!

Reminder: Cyclefest is this Thursday, July 18! Note the indicated race schedule

Per David Douglas:

Cyclefest Outdoor Cinema & Thursday Night Racing

  • Date: Thursday Night, July 18
  • Location: Upper Loop of Seward Park

Race Schedule:

  • 5:30 pm – Cat 4 & 5 Men – 25 min. race
  • 6:00 pm – Cat 3 Men – 45 min. race
  • 7:00 pm – Cat 1-4 Women – 35 min. race
  • 7:40 pm – Cat 1-2 Men – 60 min. race
  • 9:00 pm – Upper loop opens for additional parking
  • 9:20 pm – Tour de France showing of Stage 18 (Gap to Alpe d’Heuz)

Race entry is $12 and no USA Cycling license required.

There will be a beer garden and food tent and a whole lot of fun.

Hope to see you there,

David Douglas
Cascade Bicycle Club and Pazzo Velo

A/5:30 Race (Cat 4/5)

Rank Name Team Total Points
1 Layton Carroll-Novack Cycle U/Apex 45
2 Andie Taylor Cycle U/Apex 43
3 Hugh Reed unattached 27
4 Zach Houvner Audi 19
5 Wayne Brown Blue Rooster 18
6 Steve Taylor unattached 11
7 Mat Anderson Cycle U/Apex 9
8 Patrick Dean Cucina Fresca 7
9 Christopher Williams Bike Sale.com 7
10 Leigh Thurgood Hagens Berman 7

B/6:00 Race (Cat 3/4)

Rank Name Team Total Points
1 Douglas Wilcox Cycle U/Apex 64
2 Ed Praitis Pain Cave Productions 43
3 Andy Shirey Audi 40
4 PJ Bauser Hagens Berman 27
5 Todd Sahl Pain Cave Productions 14
6 Hugh Reed unattached 9
7 Miles Frank Hammer Racing 12
8 Josh Tanner unattached 11
9 Dan Warren 9
10 Tony Blazejack Starbucks 6

C/7:00 Race (Cat 1/2/3)

Rank Name Team Total Points
1 David Richter Herriott Sports Performance 68
2 Kyle Farrell Garage 28
3 Warren Atkey Bikesale.com 19
4 Jeff Hoover Audi 13
5 Ian Mensher Keller Rohrback 13
6 Calvin Spranger Motofish 12
7 Brian Hitchcock Herriott Sports Performance 11
8 Todd Herriott Herriott Sports Performance 10
9 Ron Schmeer Keller Rohrback 9
10 Carson Miller Jamis – Hagens Berman 9

Points:

Seward Points Lists 2013 – July 11

Series Info:

Race Flyer, Map, etc.

Cascade Bicycle Club Cyclefest Outdoor Cinema & Seward Park Thursday Night Series Join Forces

Seward Series promoter David Douglas sent this to the WSBA listserv:

Again this year the Cascade Bicycle Club Cyclefest Outdoor Cinema & Seward Park Thursday Night Racing Series are joining force to put on the great outdoor cycling festival.

  • Date: Thursday Night, July 18

  • Location: Upper Loop of Seward Park

Race Schedule:

  • 5:30 pm – Cat 4 & 5 Men – 25 min. race
  • 6:00 pm – Cat 3 Men – 45 min. race
  • 7:00 pm – Cat 1-4 Women – 35 min. race
  • 7:40 pm – Cat 1-2 Men – 60 min. race
  • 9:00 pm – Upper loop opens for additional parking
  • 9:20 pm – Tour de France showing of Stage 18 (Gap to Alpe d’Heuz)

Cyclefest entry is FREE! Race entry is $12 and no USA Cycling license required.

There will be a beer garden and food tent and a whole lot of fun.

Seward Park Points: June 27, 2013

REMINDER: no racing at Seward on July 4!

A/5:30 Race (Cat 4/5)

Rank Name Team Total Points
1 Andie Taylor Cycle U/Apex 43
2 Layton Carroll-Novack Cycle U/Apex 40
3 Hugh Reed unattached 27
4 Zach Houvner Audi 19
5 Wayne Brown Blue Rooster 15
6 Mat Anderson Cycle U/Apex 9
7 Patrick Dean Cucina Fresca 7
8 Christopher Williams Bike Sale.com 7
9 Leigh Thurgood Hagens Berman 7
10 Chad Olson Cucina Fresca 6

B/6:00 Race (Cat 3/4)

Rank Name Team Total Points
1 Douglas Wilcox Cycle U/Apex 58
2 Ed Praitis Pain Cave Productions 42
3 Andy Shirey Audi 37
4 PJ Bauser Hagens Berman 27
5 Todd Sahl Pain Cave Productions 14
6 Miles Frank Hammer Racing 12
7 Dan Warren 9
8 Hugh Reed unattached 9
9 Josh Tanner unattached 7
10 Tony Blazejack Starbucks 6

C/7:00 Race (Cat 1/2/3)

Rank Name Team Total Points
1 David Richter Herriott Sports Performance 63
2 Kyle Farrell Garage 25
3 Warren Atkey Bikesale.com 19
4 Jeff Hoover Audi 13
5 Calvin Spranger Motofish 12
6 Brian Hitchcock Herriott Sports Performance 11
7 Todd Herriott Herriott Sports Performance 10
8 Ron Schmeer Keller Rohrback 9
9 Steve Fisher Hagens Berman 7
10 Kenny Williams Slalom Consulting Racing 7

Points:

Seward Points Lists 2013 – June 27

Series Info:

Race Flyer, Map, etc.